Seabed Mapping and Inspection 2021

Skriv ut

Wednesday 10th March 2021

08:00

Troubleshooting and login session

09:00

Welcome

Remote technology and operations

Jan Arvid Ingulfsen and Elisabeth Sæther, Fugro, Norway

09:05

Challenges in Remote Survey and Inspection – from a client point of view

Tom Glancy, Equinor, Advisor: survey issues

09:30

Autonomous Operations During COVID -Moving Capability Rather Than People:

Tomas Frafjord, Shell, Robert Hines, Sonardyne and James Ives, XOcean

09:55

Remote Operations journey to date from a human perspective

- How to meet common future autonomy challenges

Alastair McKie, Fugro, Director Remote Operations Europe Africa

10:20

Short break

10:30

Remote survey solutions in a time of remote working

Al Rumson, Sulmara Subsea, Innovation lead

10:55

The Armada fleet – the challenges of pushing the technical envelope

of un-crewed offshore capability

Michael King, Ocean Infinity, Senior Business Development Manager

11:20

The Mayflower Autonomous Ship - Towards AI and autonomy in the marine industry

Andy Stanford-Clark, IBM, CTO UK and Ireland

11:45

Autonmous vessels and opportunities within seabed mapping and inspection

Bjørn Jalving, Kongsberg Maritime Norway

12:10

Lunch

Technology news and ongoing projects

Chairs: Fredrik Søreide, NTNU and Tor Arne Paulsen, Deep Ocean

12:45

Remote survey control - Both for USV operations but also for traditional “advanced inspection“

Jens A. Ditlev and Ole Kristensen, EIVA, Denmark

13:10

HUGIN Superior Performance: Making the Most of Enhanced Accuracy

Richard Mills, Vice President Marine Robotics Sales, Even Børhaug, Product Manager Arnt-Helge Olsen, Vice President Sales, all Kongsberg Maritime, Norway

13:35

Development of advanced high speed geophysical and archaeological survey

for Offshore Wind Farms and mapping of buried pipelines

Audun Brandtzæg, Managing Director, MMT, Norway and Thomas Mennerdahl, R&D Manager, MMT Sweden

14:00

How important is it to inspect the pipeline’s DOB during the operation phase?

Dian Adisty, Aker BP, Pipeline and Riser Engineer and Richard McBain, Aker BP, Survey and IMR consultant

14:25

Break

14:40

DAS - Integrity monitoring of subsea cables (telecom and power)

Susann Wienecke and Jan Kristoffer Brenne, ASN Norway AS

15:05

Cable tracking - New Sensors

- Experiences and test results from projects for Nexans og Statnett

Kenneth Leverskjær, iSurvey Norway and Jan Erik Rygh, Aquadyne

15:30

Mapping of Deep Sea Minerals - Experiences from the last 3 cruises

- data collection and geology, NPD's role and technology put into context

Sissel Eriksen, Norwegian Petroleum Directorate

15:55

An orange submarine underneath the 'Doomsday glacier"

- what we learned with Hugin in Antarctica

Anna Wählin, Gøteborg University, Sweden

16:15

End of conference